| Project/Area Number |
10672247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Kiyoko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (50161542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Atsuko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (10264540)
ISIZUKA Yuriko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20142755)
MARUYAMA Tomoko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80165951)
YOSHIDA Yasuko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40285010)
KONNO Miki Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00264531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Home-Based Respite Care / A child with a chronic disease / The family caring for a child / Volunteer Group / 慢性疾患患児の在宅療法 / ボランティア育成の学習プログラム / 家族への支援システム / レスパイトケアシステム / ボランティアによる医療的ケア / 慢性疾患患児の在宅療養 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The Purpose of the study 1) To clarify the support needs of the family caring for a child with a chronic disease. 2) Examine the organization of a respite care system for the family caring for a child with a chronic disease at home. 3) Examine how to train and try methods of utilizing support personnel for respite care. 2.The result of the study 1) The most difficult thing encountered in raising the child seemed to be finding a specialist to consult upon the emergence of the symptoms in the child. 2) For 20 cases in which volunteers had been utilized volunteers, all needed medical care. The most Frequent reason for seeking support was to enable the child under care to participate in school activities. 3) Opinions after utilization of the volunteers were that, since they had nursing qualifications, there was a sense of security in leaving their children in their care. A continuance of the medical volunteer support system was strongly hoped for. 4) At present there are 34 registered volunteers. There have been 15 sessions to train volunteer groups.