Studies related to programs to support adaptation to the maternal role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Kayoko  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70154531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Tamami  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60295392)
SAKAHARA Junko  Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70315571)
KUWANA Yukio  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90258848)
SAKAJO Akiko  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80266626)
塩野 悦子  宮城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30216361)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmother / maternal role / father / paternal role / role adaptation / parenting stress / child-rearing support / 母性 / 役割適用
Research Abstract
Research has been conducted in the three steps below to elucidate the process of psychological adaptation to the maternal role by mothers of infants and factors that influence it as well as to assess nursing methods that support adaptation.
1. Assessment of models of psychological adaptation to the maternal role by mothers of infants
We conducted a questionnaire survey by means of the Japanese Parenting Stress Index in order to elucidate associations between variables and factors that influence them in accordance with the conceptual framework of psychological adaptation to the maternal role based an assessment of the literature. The data for 244 mothers of infants who were 4 month of age, the stage at which mothers are said to acquire maternal identity (Mercer, 1985), and of 200 mothers of infants who were 18 months of age, regarded as the initial stage of childhood, were analyzed. The "Model of psychological adaptation to the maternal role by mothers of infants" was adopted based on the … More fit index after path analysis, and it was described for mothers of 4-month-old infants and 1 8-month-old infants.
2 Assessment of the parenting role of fathers of infants and stress
A questionnaire survey was conducted to elucidate associations between parenting stress and both role recognition and attitude to sex role in relation to fathers, I.e., the husbands of die subjects in stage 1 above. Analysis of the data for the 198 fathers in the 4-month-old infant group and the 198 fathers in the 18-month-old infant group showed that the degree of coincidence between recognition of the maternal role/paternal role and wife/self had a major influence on parenting stress. A weak significant correlation was found between mothers' and fathers' parenting stress.
3. Nursing intervention for mothers with high parenting stress
Group work and individual intervention (advice according to the child-rearing attitude evaluation based on the PSI profile evaluation and TK Diagnostic Test for Parent-Child Relationship) were attempted for the 3 mothers whose consent was obtained among the 18 mothers with high stress whose total parenting stress score exceeded the 80th percentile in the 18-month group of mothers in stage 1 above. Less