A Study Related to Symptom Management for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHINUNO Atsuko  College of Nursing Art &Science, Hyogo, Fundamental Nursing II Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20232861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Satsuki  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Fundamental Nursing II, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60326311)
SHIGENO Miyuki  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Fundamental Nursing II, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70305697)
ARAO Harue  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Fundamental Nursing II Associate Instructor, 看護学部, 講師 (50326302)
OTSUKA Naoko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Fundamental Nursing II, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30336838)
山本 真澄  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80305698)
竹本 明子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70295757)
パトリシア J ラーソン (ラーソン ハ゜トリシア・J)  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295766)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscancer patient / cancer pain / symptom management / model / clinical application / self care abilities / Theory of Change / 症状緩和 / がん / 吐き気 / 化学療法 / 癌 / 介入 / 効果検証
Research Abstract
This study was conducted from 1998 to 2001. The purpose of this study was to test the validity of the "integrated Approach to Symptom Management" (IASM) model of symptom management. This model was originally developed as "MSM"(Model for Symptom Management) by the UCSF faculty group to deal with the various symptoms of cancer patients, and then modified as the IASM by Larson, Uchinuno, (1998) for clinical application. In 1998, the researchers developed a guidebook that covers an integrated approach to symptom management and nursing records for clinical application. The tools needed to measure the validity of the model and a method of analysis were also determined. In 1999, the researchers and clinical nurses who collaborated in this study applied the integrated approach to the symptom management of 15 ancer patients in an attempt to relieve their cancer related symptoms, including pain, nausea, vomiting, dyspnea, and fatigue. It was found that in most cases, the patients become better a … More ble to care for themselves, and as a result experienced some degree of relief from their cancer-related symptoms. However, it was also found that patients at the end stages of cancer had difficulty in improving their capacity for self care, which therefore made it difficult to achieve relief from their physical symptoms. In 2000, in order to validate the applicability of the model, the research team focused on patients with a performance status of 1-2. It was found that the effects of IASM were realized more easily for such patients, and that IASM was effective in improving the patients capacity for self care, and therefore, in relieving cancer-related symptoms.
The purpose for the final year of the study was to examine the effectiveness of IASM introduction to an entire hospital ward. The research team introduced the model to a hospital ward, and all of the nurses agreed to utilize the model and apply it to their patient care. The process of the introduction of the model was recorded and analyzed using the Theory of Change. The nurses who used this model found that it resulted in changes in the way they handled the symptom care of their patients. We found that it is important to apply the theory of change carefully when introducing a project to an organization.
Overall, this study has clarified the following : 1) IASM is a valid method for providing the patient with relief from symptoms. 2) IASM can be introduced into an entire hospital ward or unit simultaneously. 3) This model can also be used with the developed guidebook. Less