| Project/Area Number |
10672251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | COLLEGE OF NURSING ART & SCIENCE, HYOGO |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Nobuko College of Nursing Art & Science Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20167662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Yumi College of Nursing Art & Science Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20316053)
YAMAJI Kayo College of Nursing Art & Science Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80285345)
TAKEZAKI Kumiko College of Nursing Art & Science Hyogo, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (60197283)
UMEGAKI Junko College of Nursing Art & Science Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20290439)
井藤 由香里 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90295759)
塩塚 優子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80264844)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Elderly people with dementia / Nursing care / Quality of Life / Quality of care / Patient outcome / Facilities / Quality assurance / Pilot study / ケア指標 / 看護援助 / QOL(Quality of Life) / 効果測定 / 尺度開発 / ケア技術 / ケアの質 / 痴呆症高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to specify the nursing care skills to improve their Quality of Life (QOL) and nursing outcomes among elder people with dementia, and to examine the method of monitoring the usage of these nursing care skills in a daily nursing care setting and the nursing outcomes as well. First of all, 10 nursing outcomes are revealed for the elderly with dementia receiving a high quality nursing care ; "shows interest to other patients", "communicates with other patients", "utters a sound or a word ", "feels more secure" and so on. Secondly, the method of observation is used to reveal the daily usage of 6 items of "the high quality nursing care skills" and of 10 items of "the nursing outcomes" at a nursing home specialized for the elderly with dementia. These 6 items are extracted from our previous study in 1996. Four patients are chosen for this sample and conducted this survey twice per person. The observation is made especially focused on all of the nursing care they receive, the facial expression, and the behavioral response to others of the elderly. During this observation, the number of occurrence of these 16 items is marked. This is conducted for 8 hours a day from 9am to 5pm. As a result, it is found that the method of observation is valid to monitor 6 items of "the high quality nursing care skills" but not for 10 items of "the nursing outcomes". In this research, the observational method has a certain limitation to assess accurately 10 items of patients' response. The future research would be needed to establish a method to assess accurate patients' response.