Influencing Factors of Patient's and Parent's Decision Making for Bone Marrow Transplantation - Ethical Issues in Pediatrics -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Chiyoko  Tokai University School of Health Sciences Sciences Medicine, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (90276874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戈木クレイグヒル 滋子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 助教授 (10161845)
田中 千代  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (20297188)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEthical Issues / Bone Marrow Transplantatoin / Parent's Decision Making / 骨髄移植 / 小児看護
Research Abstract
This study examined, influencing factors of patients and their parents when they make decision for the option of bone marrow transplantation (BMT). In 1998, the researchers attended doctors' family meetings and invested conversation between doctors and families whose children suffer from infantile cancer, metabolic disease or hemorrhagic disease based on tapes recorded during the meeting. 24 cases were followed and the most part of the conversations was done by doctors. In both 1999 and 2000, the researches attended the meetings and investigated other cases, but the number of cases was limited because of small number of children, difficulty of getting parents' agreement, aggravating condition of the children and death of the children. Therefore, the total number of cases was 6 and one of those was followed for 3 years BMT by carrying over 6 meeting sessions.
The series of these meetings revealed the process of their decision making and the changes of their mixed feelings after the proce … More dure. As a result, the researches found that knowing about progressive origin of metabolic disease, poor prognosis of the disease and the actual rapid progress of the child after early onset of the disease, 2-year-old, led the family to make a decision of BMT. Moreover, at the point when the decision was made, the trust to the doctor, aggravating condition of the child, and the mother's strong empathy with her child came out and made decision under very unbearable situation. Moreover, the father and relatives such as the aunt on the mother's side and the sibling put impacted on their decision. Unfortunately, this operation came out to be unsuccessful an the child died, however, a retrospective interview after the child death revealed the family's state of feelings when they made decision to BMT and changes of their feelings following the bereavement.
The analysis of all other cases was impossible because of the reasons addressed before and the researchers were able to have a meeting only one time in most cases. To investigate children undergoing BMT is very difficult because the number of original population is small and these patients aggravate quickly or sometimes even die from the disease. In addition, the limited time to spend with patient's family makes investigation to clarify influencing factors for decision making difficult. Less