Terminal Care Nursing in Pediatric Oncology and the Development of Nursing Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (1999-2001)
Tokai University (1998)
Principal Investigator
SAIKI-CRAIGHILL Shigeko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助教授 (10161845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Niwako  Gunma Peace Nursing College, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (10220948)
YAMAMOTO Michiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (00269515)
KODAMA Chiyoko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (90276874)
渡辺 美智代  東京都立保健科学大学, 助手
田中 千代  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (20297188)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsterminal care / pediatric oncology nursing / good death / nurse's role / accepting death / predicting death / 小児看護 / 看護婦(士) / 家族 / 死のうけ入れ / ターミナル・ケア / 母親 / 小児がん / 子ども
Research Abstract
Based mainly on grounded theory analysis of interviews with 57 nurses, this study describes what kind of roles experienced pediatric nurses take with families who have children in the terminal stages of cancer. During the terminal stage, the nurses not only work to take care of a family's anxieties and uncertainties, but at the same time try to lead the family toward accepting the fact that they are losing a child and encourage them to make their decisions carefully. When a child is very close to dying, the nurses try to create a "good death" situation. They do this by making sure that all the appropriate people are at the scene, that the family members are able to have physical contact with the child, and that the setting is calm. The nurses evaluate their performance in terminal care situations on the basis of how well they were able to prepare the conditions for a "good death". They modify their concept of a "good death" based on this evaluation. In this way, they could be seen a taking the role of a stage director, molding the situation according to their concept of a "good death".