The fact and outlook of child - family nursing practice in baccalaureate programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTHE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Mayumi  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (50236915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUCHI Makiko  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, LECTURER, 助手 (30329180)
KOMIYAMA Hiromi  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, LECTURER, 助手 (90298224)
IIMURA Naoko  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80277889)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschild and family nursing practicum / students / questionnarire / baccalaureate nursing schools / faculty / clinical instructor / cooperation / clinical facility / 実習内容
Research Abstract
In 1998, a literature review from 1995 to July in 1998 was conducted. It was found that the environment of child and family nursing practice was getting harder because the number of the children was decreasing and children's illnesses in the hospital was getting critical. Two kinds of questionnaries about child and family nursing practice were made based of the literature review. One of them was for nursing faculty members of universities and colleges and the other was for nursing staffs.
In 1999, the survey was conducted by mailing questionnaries made in 1998. Data were collected from 34 faculty members (79.1 % return rate) and 71 clinical staffs (84.5 % return rate). Faculty members felt that students don't have much experience to play and talk with children before practice and that the number of students was too many to have a good practice. And clinical staffs felt that the length of the clinical practice was too short to understand students. And it was found that most of them did't have any reward for teaching students.
In 2000, it was investigated how faculty members and clinical staffs cooperate with other to succeed in students' good and safe clinical practice of child and family nursing.
In 2001, some specialists for child and family nursing were asked to discuss about the ideal clinical practice of child and family nursing in baccalaureate program. It is important for students to take some lessons before clinical practice, in which they experience to play and talk with children and learn basic nursing skills and so on.
It is necessary that positive face-to-face communication of faculties and staffs to improve the environment of the clinical practice and to promote students good learning.