Qualitative research of couple's experience during pregnancy and delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College (2000-2001)
Tenshi Junior College (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukari (2000-2001)  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing and Nutrition, Lecturer, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 講師 (10310088)
茎津 智子 (1998-1999)  天使女子短期大学, 衛生看護学科, 講師 (10177975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Keiko  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing and Nutrition, Assistant, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 助手 (30326615)
INOUE Yukiko  Tenshi College, Department of Nursing and Nutrition, Assistant, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 助手 (00320557)
松島 陽子 (青野 陽子)  天使女子短期大学, 専攻科, 助手 (70312171)
渡辺 由加利  天使女子短期大学, 専攻科, 講師 (10310088)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCouple / Interaction / Pregnancy / delivery / qualitative study / 妊娠体験 / 質的研究 / 妊娠・出産 / 女性のライフサイクル / 夫 / 妻 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
Objective
The purpose of this study is to identify couple's experience what is their feeling, thinking and acting through event of pregnancy and delivery.
Method
The subjects of this study were 4 couples expecting a first child. The data were collected using semi-structured interviews and recorded with participant's consent on three separate occasions: first trimester(about 12 weeks), third trimester(about 35 weeks) and postpartum period(within 1 week after delivery). After each interview was transcribed, the data were compiled and then analyzed qualitatively using a grounded theory approach.
Results
As a result, eight categories and twenty one sub-categories from the data of first trimester, eight categories and twenty five sub-categories from the data of third trimester and seven categories and seventeen sub-categories from postpartum period were extracted.
Wife was expressing pleasure with physical and psychological distress in all period of pregnancy and postpartum period. Husband paid attention to wife's condition and supported her in daily life. Wife felt pleasure and satisfaction by these support. And wife experienced new relationship with husband talking about their babies and shopping baby's things. They did not feel a feeling of reality of fetal in first trimester. However as fetal is showing their appearance look like human being by ultrasonography, couples were becoming to talk to their fetal frequently. Through an interaction with baby and preparation of baby's articles, couple's feeling was changing from a strange object in uterus to their own sweet child.
Conclusions
These results suggest the importance of approaches that focus on couple's relationship and communications to be parents through pregnancy and delivery.