| Project/Area Number |
10672258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Junko College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 講師 (00259433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEIKE Reiko College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (10259426)
YAMAGUCHI Makie College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Teaching Assistant, 助手 (30310668)
NISHIDA Naoko College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80153881)
前田 節子 (吉野 節子) 旭川医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80269779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Daily Living Activity / Posture / Postural Change / ADL / Number of Steps / Apoplectic Ictus / Walking Disability / Portable Postural Analyzer / 日常生活行動量 / 運動機能障害 / 活動量 / 日常生活動作 / 脳卒中 患者 / 姿勢変動 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Objectives : It is an important aid for home-cared patients with neurological disease to improve activity of daily living. Such aids contribute to improve the quality of life and elongation of life prognosis. As mere qualitative evaluation of ADL is insufficient for the evaluation of the quantitative effect of such aid, we performed qualitative analysis of activity amount, using postural change and number of steps analysis. 2) Method : The subjects were healthy 18 women (ranging in age from 20 to 70 years old) and 4 patients (2 women and 2 men) with walking disability. We measured, the number of postural change, the number of steps every ten seconds for twenty four hours using portable postural analyzer (ACTLIZER MA-1000, ANIMA) which could recognize walking, supine, sitting on chair, long sitting, standing position. Duration of each posture in 24 hours and every one hour, the number of change of posture and the number of steps were measured and the relation of each factor were analy
… More
zed. 3) Results : (1) The individual difference of the amount of daily living activity were rather large and related to area of the houses they lived and domestic work. (2) The in-hospital patients with walking disability showed longer time in supine position compared healthy women and shorter time in walking, sitting on chair, long sitting position. (3) Postural change was less in healthy women who sat longer and less in patients who took prone position longer. The relation between the duration of each position and the number of changing position was different in healthy group and disabled group. (4) The number of steps was equal in in-hospital patients and at-home elderly, however in-hospital patients showed shorter duration of walking compared to at-home elderly. 4) Discussion : The method to evaluate daily activity quantatively using postural change and the number of steps was useful in less active elder persons and patients with disabled walking ability. When patients had walking disability, they tended to move less and intentional behavioral intervention was mandatory. Less