Direct Hemoperfusion with Polymyxin B Immobilized Fiber (PMX) in Acute Lung Injury Induced by Endotoxemia in Anesthetized Sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takayuki  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80238815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Keisaku  University Hospital, Shinshu University, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70242691)
芝本 利重  信州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90178921)
KUBO Keishi  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80143965)
KOIZUMI Tomonobu  University Hospital, Shinshu University, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20273097)
山本 洋  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00322131)
藤井 忠重  信州大学, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (50020780)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAcute lung injury / Acute respiratory distress syndrome / Endotoxemia / anesthetized sheep / Lung lymph fistula / Polymyxin B Immobilized Fiber (PMX) / Shock / Respiratory failure / P / F比 / PMX-F / エンドトキシン / ガス交換
Research Abstract
We have performed the following 2 projects under the grant.
(1) In anesthetized sheep with lung lymph fistula and systemic and pulmonary hemodynamic monitoring, we evaluated the effect of direct hemoperfusion with Polymyxin B immobilized fiber (PMX) in acute lung injury (ALI) induced by E. coli endotoxemia (10 μg/kg). Endotoxemia produced shock (decreased systemic blood pressure), pulmonary hypertension, circulating leukopenia and hypoxemia during the early phase after endotoxcmia and the increases in lung lymph flow, suggesting permeability edema, during the late phase. Direct hemoperfusion (60ml/hr) with PMX significantly improved the shock and hypoxemia induced by endotoxemia, though it did not changes the time course of leukopenia, pulmonary hypertension and lung lymph dynamics.
(2) We tried to treat 8 patients with ALI and acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) using direct hemoperfusion with PMX. After 2 times of the treatment, systolic systemic pressure (from 105 ± 8 mmHg to 137 ± 5), diastolic pressure (from 63 ± 10 mmHg to 78 ± 7 mmHg) and PaO2/FiO2 (P/F ratio) (from 130 ± 20 to 170 ± 15) were significantly improved.