FORMER JAPANESE NAVY'S SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20106959)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe Second World War / the Japanese Navy / research and development / atomic bomb / atomic energy / radar / 旧日本陸海軍
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this research project is to collect historical materials that were possessed by Shiryo-chosa-kai, an agent that was established by retired Navy's personnel after the Second World War. Among the materials, Toshin-shiryo, progress reports of the Navy Institute of Technical Research, and Kenkyu-shiryo, research reports there, are essentially important as the basic documents to study historical process of radar and nuclear research of the Japanese Navy before and during the war. We have made microfilm copy of these materials.
Other materials we collected are research reports of F-research, Navy's nuclear project that was headed by Bunsaku Arakatsu, an experimental physicist at Kyoto Imperial University, and progress reports of Ni-research, the Japanese Army's nuclear weapon project, by Yoshio Nishina, an experimental physicist at Riken, the Institute of chemical and Physical Research.
The critical mass problem in both the Army and the Navy were studied in detail, and we found that the notion of Nishina's atomic bomb was a nuclear reactor out of control. The historical development of Japanese radar was studied using the above materials.