Historical and Global Research on History of Sociology of Science and Technology after 1970's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2001)
東京水産大学 (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90192541)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscience studies / science wars / social constructivism / science and technology policy / cultural studies of science / strong program / actor network theory / SSK / 科学のカルチュラル・スタディーズ / 知識政治学 / サイエンスウォーズ / ゲノム革命 / 現代科学論 / 新優生学 / 環境アクティヴィズム / 身体の政治学 / バイオポリティクス / ポストモダン批判 / ソーカル事件
Research Abstract
In this research, I tried to survey almost all of the main trends of sociology of science and technology after 1970's. Especially, I at first scoped my attention on some main trends such as what they called strong program promoted by David Bloor, Barry Barnes etc., and actor network theory promoted by Michel Callon and Bruno Latour, and analyzed their implications on history and sociology of science and technological research.
And I argued that the zenith of what is called "social constructivism" in this domain was attained during 1980's, and that already at the first years of 1990's, emerged some strong reaction among scientists against the social constructivism of history of science and technology. This was a famous and vitriolic controvercy between scientists and sciense studies researchers during about 1994-1998 especially in the United States. And this controvercy was coined Science wars.
After the science wars, the "science studies" (recent name for an interdisciplinary and cross cultural studies upon history, philosophy and sociology of science and technology) is suffering from some ambiguity and hesitation of their own aim of study. Roughly speaking, there are two main trends amon contemporary science studies, the one is the studies very close to science and technology policies, and the other is the cultural studies of science.