A prize competition of the "Academie Royale des Sciences" and the Science in the age of Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Keiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20262941)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe Enlightenment / Academie Royale des Sciences / The Prize Competition of Meslay / Neiutonianism / Women and Science / Encyclopedie / パリ王立科学アカデミー / 王立科学アカデミー / 懸賞論文 / 啓蒙時代 / Xスレー / 科学制度史
Research Abstract
1998 : Among several prize competitions organized by the Paris Royal Academy of Science in 18th century, nine volumes of the Prix de l'Academie (1720-1772) contain only articles presented to a competition founded by Rouille de Meslay. First, I calssified these articles. At Paris, a french collegue suggested that I consult two studies on the prize competition, which pointed out that Meslay's competition continued after 1773.
1999 : I made a table of the competiton from 1720 to 1795 with next points : subject, number of articles presented to each year, juges, winners, &c.
2000 : Continuation of making the table. I also analysed the history of the Academy and especially payed attention to the competition of 1738 to which only woman had participated.
Conclusion : The competition's tendency changed after 1750. In the second half of 18th century, without knowledge of infinitesimal calculation accesible to only a small number of people, it was impossible to solve the questions of physics in this competition. So it diminished a number of participants and limited in fact their occupations. Almost all the winners in this period were either future Academicians or actual corespondent Academicians. In consequence, this study makes clear that institutionalisation and professionalisation of exact science were developped in 18th century.