| Project/Area Number |
10680006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kunioki OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00016495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUTI Naoki KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (60303252)
TOMIZAWA Osami OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30172183)
YASUI Kunio OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20122202)
KAWAMURA Hajime CYUUOU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (60307171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Numerical Control / Machine tool / Japanese Industry / 技術史 / NC工作機械 / 機械工業 |
| Research Abstract |
This investigation is a research on numerical control machine tool and its industry in the latest time. This is shown by means of evidence. Numerical control of machine tool was born from processing of complicated form, but numerical control change the concept of machine tool from "tool or machine making machine" to "parts processing machine adapted for mass production". But this is only one side. Another side is "processing machine adapted for precision techniques" which is represented by mold.