THE EUROPEAN ACADEMIC ROOTS OF JAPANESE WESTERN NATURAL SCIENCE AND MEDICINE (SO CALLED RANGAKU) OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNIIMI COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sumio  NIIMI COLLEGE, PROFESSOR OF FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, 教養科, 教授 (80232304)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRangaku / 'Ontleedkundige Tafelen' / Kaitai-shinsho (New book of Anatomy) / Kulmus / Dicten / von Plenck / surgeons' guild / 医学の学統 / 蘭原 / 蘭学書 / 江戸後期 / 「解体新書」 / 「解剖学表」 / 仲田家旧蔵医書 / 外科医 / クワック / 病院 / 大学 / 内科医
Research Abstract
In 2001, the last year of this four-year projects, the investigator prepared to publish the result and summary of these projects after reading and analyzing the original hisorical materials and literatures which the investigator collected for these four years, As the results of this work, the investigator believes that the European academic roots of Japanese Western natural science and medicine (so called Rangaku) of the 18th and 19th centuries might be from the surgeons' circle in the Netherlands and continental Europe. Japanese of those days translated many Dutch natural scientific and medical books into Japanese, these Dutch books are the books for surgeons or artisans.
The first Rangaku book, 'Kaitai-shinsho (New book of Anatomy)' published in 1774 was translated from a Dutch book 'Ontleedkundige Tafelen (Anatomy Table)' published in 1734 at Amsterdam by G.Dicten. G.Dicten had been completely unknown Leiden surgeon before the investigator checked his old documents at the Archives of Leiden. G.Dicten is an influential surgeon of Leiden surgeons' guild.
J.J.E.von Plenck (1730-1809) wrote many medical and surgical books at Vienna and many of them were translated into Dutch and then many Dutch versions were translated into Japanese, von Plenck is also a surgeon teacher of Vienna training college for military surgeons.