A STUDY OF THE SHARED INSTITUTION FOR UNIVERSITY AT THE POINT OF VIEW ON ORGANIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Toshiya (1999)  SENIOR RESEARCHER CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, 教育研究情報センター, 主任研究官 (10258329)
秦 明夫 (1998)  国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (80241230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千々布 敏弥  国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 主任研究官 (10258329)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsshared institutions for university / institutions for higher education / 政策研究所 / 共同利用 / 研究組織 / 学術研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the shared institution for university as one style of research institutions. First, I focussed the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics which is the first established shared institution for university. Next, I focussed other type institution such as the attached research laboratory and the policy institute.
The National Laboratory for High Energy Physics became the shared institution for university on original circumstances. But the idea of the shared institution for university influenced other institutions, such as National Museum of Ethnology, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, and National Institute of Genetics.
Though these institutes have the same system as the shared institution for university, each institutes has the original management system because of original circumstances. This study made clear that circumstances include the culture of researchers, the policy of the director general, conflicts between logic of research and logic of management, and other circumstances. Tasks of the shared institution for university will be below, 1. what shared resources for research are effective to development of national research results? 2. we should make clear the feature of institutions. Institutions should be shared by "national" university? Otherwise, shared institutions should be founded by "national government"?