Biomechanical study on the development of optimization system for sports techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AE Michiyoshi  Inst. of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 体育科学系, 教授 (10175721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUGI Ogata  Inst. of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 体育科学系, 助教授 (90177121)
NORIHIA Fujii  Inst. of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 体育科学系, 講師 (10261786)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiomechanics / sports techniques / sprint running / musculoskeletal model / motion analysis technique / 疾走動作 / 動作分析 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 陸上競技
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to use the optimization loop for the improvement of techniques of medicine-ball throwing, standing long jump and sprint running and to examine the possibility of using Software for Interactive Musculoskeletal Modeling, MusculoGraphics Inc., henceforth SIMM, for the optimization system.
Subjects throwing a medicine-ball in a overhead manner and subjects performing a standing long jump were analyzed and compared before and after the technical training with a videography and a force platform technique. The results indicated that the biomechanical optimization loop of sports techniques used was effective not only in the analysis of sports techniques but also in technical training and drawing suggestions for improvement.
Thirteen sprinters voluntarily participated in the technical training of sprint running with the optimization system for three weeks. Based on the analysis of their sprint motion, they were pointed out technical faults and limiting factors in t … More heir motion, i.e. delayed recovery of the leg, collapse of the support leg, and so on. In training session, the images of their sprint motion were displayed on a VTR display in every trial of sprint running . The subjects except one subject improved the velocity of sprinting and showed the changes in the sprint motion, although the types of the changes were various. Biomechanical analysis of changes in motion indicated that most of the subjects increased their stride frequency and mechanical energy flow to the thigh by the hip joint force power.
Two male middle distance runners were investigated with an inverse dynamics method and SIMM.Comparison of joint torques, joint torque powers, the muscle torques of the lower limb muscles during the support phase with both techniques indicated that SIMM could estimate the muscle torque of each muscle unit, basing on mechanical properties of the skeletal muscles and that SIMM is subject to no small revisions and modification of the parameters of muscle properties for effective use in the optimization system of sports techniques. Less