Interpersonal Perception of Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiromi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (60292538)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinterpersonal perception / athletes / opponent / impression formation / game planing / individualization / 情報収集
Research Abstract
Fiske and Neuberg (1990) proposed a continuum model ranging from primarily category-based to primarily attribute-based processes, through such intermediate processes as subcategorizing, generating a new category, and self-referencing. And the model assumed that the position of the perceiver's impression formation on the continuum was influenced by informational factors such as ease of categorization and motivational factors such as interdependence structures. On a basis of the continuum model, some researches were conducted on impression formation processes of athletes, effects of information and motivation upon the process of forming an impression of an opponent. From the findings the following strategies were suggested for grasping an opponent effectively. It is important to have the largest resource of attention as possible and to choose the least attention-consuming manner which is enough to determine the effective reaction toward the opponent. In order to increase the resource of … More attention it is necessary to have a high motivation relating to the competition, especially a motivation to size up the opponent accurately. Upon encountering the opponent athletes quickly grasp the competence and can not help having an expectancy that it is a competent opponent or a incompetent opponent. Thus it is necessary to actively search for information inconsistent to the expectancy rather than try not to think about the opponent. Until the competition, while you have plenty of time for considering the information, you should gather correct and direct information and integrate them into a correct total impression as possible. Categories used for grasping an opponent should be based on the athlete's repertory of reactions (playing behaviors), and then an impression based on the category would be adequate for the athlete to select an appropriate practicable playing behavior. Systematizing the categories through recognizing differences and similarities among them might facilitate creating sub-categories and new categories quickly. Less