| Project/Area Number |
10680017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Takehiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate-School of Commerce, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90114959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHZU Masaru Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30034838)
FUJITA Kazuya Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (80017673)
SEKI Harunami Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30017537)
UENO Takurou Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30120801)
UCHIUMI Kazuo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00092619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Globalization / Multi-dimensions / Community Sports / Localization / Media / Public Sphere / Sports Clubs / 公共性・公共圈 / 多国籍企業化 / スポーツの近代化 / スポータイゼーション / ポストナショナル / メディア・スポーツ / スポーツのグローバリゼーション化 / スポーツのローカル化 |
| Research Abstract |
Along the theme 'Globalization and Multi-dimensions of Sports' some aspects were examined, especially concentrating on the sport situations in 1990s in Japan. In the process, TV broadcasting money and the reshuffle of broadcasting companies and telecomunication area were researched. Overseas situations have been exchanged. Lectures were held at Hitotsubashi University by Professor Georg Anders's 'Sports clubs in Germany', Professor Robin Jones's 'Sports and Physical Education in China' in 1999, Professor Ian Henry's 'Globalization and Sports Governance-Nationstate, EU and Cities-', Lecturer Lorraine Cale's 'Physical Education and Extra-curricular School Sport in England' in 2000, and Professor Fred Coalter's 'Sport Policies in Britain-Public Responcibility and Market-' in 2001. In these exchanges many international trends and concepts of globalization and the relationship between globalization and localization were researched. On the other hand some Japanese problems have been researched concerning with globalization, for example 'the empowerment of local authorities and participation of local residents into community sports' and 'on the public sphere of sport'. As our problems in near future, the relationship between globalization and localization in sport would be needed to be focused.