Deflection Velocity (Vd) and Velocity at Vo_2max (vVo_2max) as an Index of Training Intensity in Relation to Running Velocity and Oxygen Intake (Vo_2).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiji  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50012571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kazuo  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80189472)
IGUCH Fumio  Toyama Consloidated Sports Center, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMaximal Oxygen Intake / Running Velocity at Vo_2max / Running Velocity Corresponded to the HR Threshold / 1500m running records / 5000m running records / Runner / vVo_2max / vHRmax / vVT / トレッドミル走 / 自転車駆動 / V^^・o_2max / vV^^・o_2max / HRmax / 個人内変動 / Vo_2max / 乳酸 / 競技記録
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to inspect the meaning and practice of vVo_2max and Vd at, (1) different exercise modes (running on the treadmill and bicycling on the ergometer), (2) different running places (running on the track and treadmill), (3) intraindividual variability of physiological responses in running on the treadmill at the same time and the same day of the week over 8-13 weeks.
Results from a series of investigations showed that vVo_2max appears to explain a 44.4% and 74.3% of the significant variation within these trained runners in 1500m and 5000m running performances, respectively.
It was concluded that among trained runners of comparatively various ability, vVo_2max was the greatest index in many physiological indices in 1500m and 5000m running performances.