Effect of exhaustive stretch-shortening cycle (SSC) exercise on the Education, Associate Professor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORITA Tomoki  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30173644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIUMI Kiyoshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60227676)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStretch-shortening cycle / Muscle damage / Fatigue / Motor control / 伸張-短縮サイクル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project was to investigate the mechanisms of the stretch-shortening cycle (SSC) fatigue effect on the drop jump performance with respect to the delayed onset of the muscle damage and motor control of drop jump. The healthy male subjects performed exhaustive repeated SSC exercises until exhaustion. Drop jump (DJ) tests were performed before and after exercise as well as 2 days and 4 days after the exercise. Blood samples were taken to analyze creatine kinase (CK) activity for evaluating the delayed muscle damage. Kinetic and kinematic analysis were performed during DJ with respect to stiffness and power regulation. Electromyographic (EMG) activities were also analyzed for evaluate neural activities of the muscles. Exhaustive SSC exercise induced specific long lasting fatigue effect on the DJ performance as compared to the squat jump. Changes in DJ performance after SSC exercise showed bimodal pattern which consists of initial and subsequent delayed decline on … More 2 days after the exercise. Subjects who showed greater initial decline also indicated acute recovery 2 hours after the exercise. However these subjects showed secondary decline in DJ performance 2 days after the exercise. Interrelationships were found between the modulations of pre-landing joint kinematics, decreased stiffness and decreased performance in DJ on 2 days after the exercise. Blood CK activities showed delayed increase 2 days after the exercise which indicates possible muscle damage accompanied with muscle pain. Therefore, it has been suggested that the damage inducing pain could affect pre-landing joint movement. Delayed decrease in pre-landing EMG activities 2 days after exercise also suggest the possible modulation of pre-landing motor control and/or strategy which would be affected by delayed muscle damage and pain. In conclusion, it has been considered that the exhaustive repeated SSC exercise induced specific fatigue effect on the jumping activities accompanied with the delayed muscle damage as well as altered motor control strategy of jumping. Less