Effective learning strategies for acquiring new patterns of bimanual coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Seijiro  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00175465)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoordinative movement / learning model / bimanual coordination / advanced organizer / manual guidance / observational learning / モデルスキルレベル / ストラテジー / 両手協応課題
Research Abstract
Acquisition of a skilled movement often needs to overcome the attractors (particular movement patterns by some neural, musculo-skeletal, and biomechanical constraints in spite of performer's intention). Therefore, the present study examined what type of learning strategies are effective for acquiring a new movement effectively. A bimanual coordination task was employed as an experimental task. Subjects were required to overcome either the in-phase or anti-phase so as to acquire the 90 degree relative phase. Three learning strategies, forced response method, observational leaning, and advanced organization, were compared in Experiment 1. Both the forced response method and the observational leaning were then respectively examined in detail in Experiments 2 and 3. In Experiment 4, both skill level and presentation schedule in the observational learning were further examined. Main results were as follows. First, a most suitable strategy for the bimanual coordination task was shown to be a … More combination of advanced organization and actual physical practice. This was explained to mean that the advanced organization provided in advance the learners with whole insight into the learning processes. Second, the concentrated presentation of a learning model was found to be most effective in observational learning. It was likely that the learning model demonstrated progresses from an initial learning stage in which the learning model could not perform anything at all to the final stage in which the learning model became an expert in performing the task. The use of a learning model may thus have provided information about problem-solving processes as well as enhanced learners' motivation, because both the learning model and learners gradually improved their performance as the practice proceeded. These findings on learning strategies therefore suggested that the coordination leaning needs an engagement of learners to cognitive factors subserving motor learning more than the parameter learning, even though the task used in coordination learning is largely influenced by the intrinsic attractors. Less