The relationship between physical activity and anti-oxidant capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUWA Tetsuo  Department of Technology, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assitant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOI Makoto  Department of Brain Sciences, Nagoya Institute of Technology, President, 脳科学部門, 部長 (50022786)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHydroxyl radical / Reduced glutathione / Voluntary running / γ-glutamyl transferase / γ-glutamylcystein synthetase / Development / Vitamin E supplementation / Muscle damage / 歩行距離 / グルタチオン還元酵素 / 肝臓 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 走行距離
Research Abstract
「In 1998 and 1999」A negative correlation was observed between the hydroxyl radical level in liver and the running distance, whereas reduced glutathione level in liver positively correlated with the distance. In addition, the acdvities of glutathione reductase and superoxide dismutase in liver positively correlated with the hydroxyl radical level, suggesting that the anti-oxidant capacity might be induced in consequence of oxidative stress. These results suggest that with higher inducible anti-oxidant capacity may tolerate severer physical exercise, and vice versa rats with higher physical activity may induce higher anti-oxidant capacity. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the endurance training reduced the basal level of hydroxyl radicals significantly in plasma and soleus muscle. In liver and brain a similar tendency was observed, but the differences was not statistically significant. In liver the basal level of GSH increased significantly after training. Slower training with longer duration reduced the basal levels of hydroxyl radical in plasma more markedly than more intense training. These results suggest that endurance training exercise can increase the anti-oxidative capacity in rats. 「In 2000」We observed that the anti-oxidant capacity increases during a selective period in growth, and that voluntary exercise augments the increased at this stage of growh. The effects of exercise on the induction of anti-oxidant capacity should be carefully evaluated, taking consider the effects of growth as shown here. In human study, furthermore, it was cleared that vitamin E supplementation can reduce the leakage of creatine kinase and lactate dehydrogenase activity following the 6 successive days of endurance running. The protective effect of vitamin E against free radicals probably inhibits free-radical-induced muscle damage caused by a sudden large increase in the running distance.