A study on an effective leaning in a physical education class by emphasizing the consciousness of relatinship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuaki  Shiga University, Faculty of Education. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20053332)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphysical education / the consciousness of relatinship / human relartions / knoledge of physical education / human rights / course of studies / play theory / 体育理論 / 人権問題 / 心と体 / 学習指導 / 評価と評定 / かくれたカリキュラム
Research Abstract
The course of study for lower secondary schools in Japan indicates "knowledge about physical education" as one of the eight learning contents in the field of physical education. But many of physical education teachers do not teach of the content sufficientlly. It has been considered that physical education is the subject not to learn cognitive level but to learn behavioral level for a long time since Meiji era. And sometimes the teachers evaluate the learning of physical education by the individual final achieved record. And result of the evaluation may work as the index of the individual efforts to estimates leaving to lack of the teaching about an each recoad meaning itself.
Some results of researches in this study show the facts that each content of physical education is taught independently without no relations with any other contents and that the teacher's regardless of the facts may cause invasion and discrimination of fundamental human right to learn sportive activities.
We should be interested in notice of the relations between the leaning content of the physical education and the other learning content which each student learns in a school activities. It is very important for the students to synthesize the learning contents spontaneously with competence and to create a new sport culture and to solve a new complex problem in the coming society in a good condition of heartful human communication and suitable leadership.