Effect of high fat diet on endurance capacity and oxydative enzyme activities in rat skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Akira  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116284)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrat / high-fat diet / glycogen / oxydative enzyme activity / endurance capacity / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 酸化系酵素 / 脂肪分解能 / グリコーゲン含量 / レプチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of high fat diet on endurance capacity and oxidative enzyme activities in rat skeletal muscle.
Male Wistar rats were assigned to either a high fat diet and a low fat diet group. They ate these diets ad libitum for 5 weeks. Although triceps muscle glycogen concentration in the high fat diet group was about half of that in the low fat diet group, swimming capacity was significantly higher in the high fat than in the low fat diet group. The high fat diet induced significant increases in citrate synthase (CS) and 3-hydroxyacyl CoA dehydrogenase (3-HAD) activities in triceps muscle (23% and 47%, respectively).
Wistar rats were fed one of four diets : low fat (12% calories as fat) , lard (60% calories as fat) , safflower oil (60% calories as fat) , or fish oil (60% calories as fat). There were no significant differences in body weight among each diet group. Epidydimal adipose tissue weight was higher in lard and safflower oil groups than in low fat. Safflower and fish oil diet induced significant increases in CS and 3-HAD activities in red portion of gastrocnemius muscle.
These results suggest that long term feeding of a high fat diet increases mitochondrial enzyme activities in skeletal muscle, and these increases might induce glycogen sparing and thus improve endurance.