| Project/Area Number |
10680030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tokuro Faculty of Education, IWATE UNIVERSITY, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40142327)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | History of Sport / Terminology / exercise / Jahn / グーツムーツ / 平行棒論争 |
| Research Abstract |
As a fundamental study of terminology on modern German Sport History, this study focused some terms of movement, exercise and achievement. J.C.F. GutsMuths (1759-1839) and F. L.Jahn (1778-1852) have been considered as two of the important predecessors in the context of the German sport history. Recently I have felt a great interest in Sport-Terminology. Especially Jahn makes a starting point for study of terminology on modern German Sport in his "Die deutsche Turnkunst" (1816). Thus I have researched this book and translated into Japanese. This japanese Jahn' s Turnkunst is added to this report.