Analysis of neurophysiological mechanisms in human motor imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60112702)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmotor imagery / motor evoked potential / transcranial magnetic stimulation / motor learning / motor memory / motor imagery / MEP / TMR / FDI muscle / human / step contraction / ramp contraction / handedaess / plasticity / 運動誘発電位 / 大脳半球 / 人指し指 / 磁気刺激法
Research Abstract
We investigated changes in motor evoked potentials (MEPs) to explain why mental practice can improve motor performance. To examine the present aims, MEPs were recorded from right first dorsal interosseous (FDI) muscle during motor imagery of index finger movement. Main findings were following three points : 1) The primary motor cortex plays a role in the mental representation of motor acts. In particular, the amount of cortico-motoneuronal cell activity is affected by the different motor images utilizing the same muscle. 2) Right-left differences of MEP amplitude support the view of difference between left-handers and right-handers. That is, in case of right-handed subjects, MEP amplitude induced by motor imagery of right (dominant hand) finger movement were significantly larger than those induced by motor imagery of left (non-dominant hand) finger movement. In left-handed individuals, however, these right-left differences in MEP amplitude were not observed. 3) Concerning to training effects on function of motor imagery, the brain function for imaging motor skills differs between highly skilled (Kendo players) and less skilled subjects (normal subjects). These results indicate that motor imagery of highly skilled players involves performing concrete movement imagery (internal motor imagery) whereas that of less skilled players involves motor imagery of looking at the movement (external motor imagery).