The interactions in immunological parameters (mediators) after exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Masatoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90187328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 正俊  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90187328)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsexercise training / exercise / leukocyte / neutrohil / interleukin-6 (IL-6) / lysozyme / lactoferrin / cortisol / 唾液 / 抗菌活性 / 身体鍛錬 / 水泳運動
Research Abstract
The unspecific, specific and local immune system are regulated by hormones and cytokine, those mediators have a complicated effects on different cells and organs. We measured leukocyte, interleukin-6 (IL-6), C3P activator, lysozyme, lactoferrin and cortisol. In experiment 1, serum cortisol concentration in swimmers was higher than that in control subjects at rest. However, the significant differences in other parameters at rest were not observed among 3 groups. In experiment 2, serum cortisol concentration, total leukocyte, lymphcyte and monocyte counts increased significantly immediately after swimming exercise intensity of OBLA (onset of lactate accumulation), but serum lysozyme concentration decreased. Serum IL-6 concentration was a tendency to increase immidiately after swimming. Therefore, these results suggest that the cellar immunity may accelerate and acute phase response may be stimulate by IL-6 after exercise, but the bactericidal function of nuetrohils as a indicator of lysozyme may be attenuated by cortisol. In experiment 3, as the indicator of lysozyme and lactoferrin, local immunity in the oral cavity was investigated after moderate exercise. Salivary lysozyme and lactoferrin concentrations increased proportionally with increase in exercise intensity. Salivary lactoferrin concentration increased significantly during and after 20 min. cycle ergometry at exercise intensity of 50% VO2 max., but no change of lysozyme concentration in saliva was observed. These results suggest that moderate exercise may accelerate local immunity in the oral cavity