The Research about The Application of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy to the Exercise Program Targeted on the Workers with Lifestyle-related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Tokushima University, Institution for University Extension, Associate Professor, 大学開放実践センター, 助教授 (00263872)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscongnitive-behavior therapy / life style related disease / workers / exercise program / motivation / adherence / ライフスタイル / 運動習慣 / 学習カード
Research Abstract
[The outline of research]
The purpose of this research is establishing the instruction system which raises the adherence of exercise more by using cognitive-behavior therapy for workers. The merit of cognitive-behavior therapy is the point that the subjects can set their goal which suited their life style after cogitating about their problem.
In this research, the study cards used for group instruction was devised.
By using study cards, the subjects are able to grasp their individual problem visually through work, and even t he beginner can instruct cognitive-behavior therapy.
The exercise program for 61 workers with lifestyle-related disease for ten months was carried out. and the life style cheek which used the study cards for the first time, middle, and the last round were carried out.
Moreover. I had the subjects record the number of steps of one day by pedometer during ten months.
The number of effective subjects was 37.
[Result]
The score of activity level of dairy life had been improved … More from 4.6 to 8.9, and the score of the custom of exercise had been improved from 1.9 to 8.1. All of 13 items had been improved.
Consequently, the score of physical fitness and health was improved from 23.1 to 27.4, and the, number of steps per day also increased from 7031 steps to 9393 steps (P< 0.01).
[Consideration]
It is confirmed that the cognitive-behavior therapy using the study cards had the subjects have the opportunity that why reconsidered their life style, and they could improve their the life style.
The improvement by both sides of cognition and behavior was confirmed, and the validity of this system was suggested.
Especially the items with large improvement were "walking, if it takes for 10 minutes by foot". "do exercise after work", and "do exercise before breakfast."