Stress reduction and exercise : Dose electroencephagram (EEG) reflect such change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kimio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Prof., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Center for Higher aaaeducation, Ass.Prof., 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (90195975)
TOKUNAGA Mikio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Prof., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComfortable Self-Established Pace / positive affect / electroencephagram (EEG) / mechanism / アルファ波 / 最適運動強度
Research Abstract
In the recent year, a number of researchers have claimed that exercise and physical activity have positive effects for improving mental health and reducing stress. The positive relationship between exercise and psychological benefits is well established. Knowledge of the mechanisms that explain these benefits, however, is not particularly clear. Based on the hypotheses that positive affect would increase following exercise and that exercise would lead to stress reduction, changes in positive affect following exercise were investigated. Determining an exercise intensity that will lead to the greatest psychological benefit is not an easy task. Comfortable Self-Established Pace (CSEP) has been demonstrated to elicit maximal positive affect (pleasantness, relaxation, satisfaction) following exercise. The purpose of this study was to confirm that CSEP is an optimal exercise intensity for eliciting positive affect during and following exercise, and to examine the relationship between positiv … More e affect and electroencephalogram (EEG) alpha asymmetry following exercise. Results consistently indicated that running at CSEP led to increased positive affect during and following exercise compared to intensities above or below CSEP.Therefore, this suggests that CSEP might be an optimal exercise intensity by which one can produce the greatest positive affect following exercise. EEG (F3, F4, P3, P4) and affect were collected before and following exercise. Compared with preexercise levels, increases in positive affect and decreases in state anxiety were found at 15 and 30 min postexercise, while no remarkable changes in alpha power were found postexercise. It is concluded that CSEP might be a method determining for gaining maximal positive affect following exercise, but that increases in positive affect following exercise could not be explained by changes in EEG alpha asymmetry in this study. Further investigations are necessary to better understand the relations between exercise intensity, postexercise affect, and psychophysiological measures indicative of such affect. Less