Themes and Prospects for the Physical Education Major Programs in the United States and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shunichi  Physical Education, National Institute of Fitness & Sports in Kanoya Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40258918)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhysical Education / Professional Preparation / Undergraduate / Major Programs / Degrees / Japan / United State of America / Academic Discipline / 大学体育学部・学科 / 専門教育 / 国際比較研究 / 体育学部・学科 / 改革 / 日本の大学 / アメリカの大学
Research Abstract
The major changes in physical education in both U.S.and Japan higher educations over the past few decades have been the reorganization of some programs and domains to reflect the view whether physical education is an academic discipline or career education. The primary purpose of this paper, which fully incorporates such a view, is that physical education does not necessarily prepare students for particular professional careers. Instead, such programs and academic domains provide a scholarly base of knowledge concerning the human movement sciences. This research attempts to compared between physical education as Professional preparation or as an academic discipline based on data in physical education major programs and tracks.
During the past two decades new tracks have emerged in undergraduate physical education programs in both the United States and Japan. Many physical education departments in colleges and universities in the U.S.broadened their programs and have been preparing students for a wider range of careers since 1980s. On the other hand, the same reform as physical education departments in colleges and universities in Japan has been confirmed during 1990s. The findings of this research supported that many physical education departments in the United States have responded more to the need to develop new tracks than in Japan. In addition, undergraduate physical education major programs in the U.S.require students to more credits in terms of internship, and take classes from other department such as biology, economics, management and so forth, compared to major programs in Japan.