Development in Positive Health Scales and Application to Community Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IWAI Koichi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Healty Sciences, Faculty of Medical Healty, Associate Professor (30167275)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshealth survey / health scale / elderly / 生活習慣 / 生活満足度 / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that there are significant relationships between lifestyle and health status. However, such relationships have not been well documented in the case of the Japanese elderly population.
Data from the Ami Health Promotion for Elderly Survey (reexamination) were employed to investigate the relationship between lifestyle and health status from elderly community residents in the Ami Town, Ibaraki Prefecture.(2,010 from 2,906 persons ; 69.2%) I divided the subjects into an unwell group and a healthy group based on self-evaluated health status, and examined the effects of lifestyle on health. The persons who were having healthy lifestyle as which former research have maintained good health condition.
Moreover, it is clarified that the state of social support, family relations, domestic roles, etc. influence to mental health.