Development of Comprehensive Evaluation System on a level of semi-health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hideo  Graduate School of Science, Kinesiology, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50137022)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssemi-health / QOL / evaluated scale / structure of condition / auto-processing system / 半健康
Research Abstract
The survey data derived from 886 samples (30 to 60 years old) was classified into two groups based on "semi-health multi-dimensional standard". One was semi-health group (369 samples) and another was good-health group (517 samples). Then the principal component analyses were applied to 47 items regarding subjective symptoms and 9 items regarding consciousness-behavior, respectively. The interpretation to each 1st principal component based on each eigen vector values. They indicated the constructive scales of semi-health condition and structured the multi-dimensional space on semi-health from quantitative aspect. It was found 3 phases that are interpreted with subjectivity, objectivity and direction on 3 dimensional space. And eight characteristic patterns as the evaluation of semi-health condition were derived from its spatial structure. Furthermore, using the Hayashi's quantification method type II, six variables, such as factors of consciousness-behavior, past medical history, blood … More pressure, BMI (Body Mass Index), age and se, contributed to the semi-health discrimination. The linear function derived the sample scores of the Hayashi's quantification method type II was presented as an index of semi-health level. Also, the computer program that executed the processing about a level of semi-health condition from a dialogue-procedure aspect was developed. Visual Basic as program language and Windows98 as Operating System were adopted to edit the programming. The program was composed of the following processing steps. The first step was the data input procedure. It was included survey type selection, attribute data input, body size and vital sign data input, consciousness-behavior data input, and subjective symptoms data input. The second step was the analyzed processing procedure. It was included the computation process by a computer. The third step was the result display procedure. It will be able to assess the semi-health condition from the viewpoint of the multi-dimensional scaling with the dialogue computer processing and the comprehensive evaluating. Less