Cultural Hermeneutics for the Imagery Representation of Olympism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Naofumi  Graduate School of Science, associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOlympic Games / Olympism / sport film / cultural hermeneutic / '98 Nagano Winter Olympic Games / 長野冬季五輪大会
Research Abstract
1) Sport drama films related to the Olympic Games and TV broadcasting of the 1998 Nagano Olympic Games were mainly analyzed, described, and interpreted following VTR editing of the Olympism depicted in these imagery materials. The Olympism represented in the TV broadcasting of '98 Nagano Games were especially arranged as diversified expressive forms and contents from localism to globalism. As the result, it was clarified that the imagery representation of Olympism were not only presented in multidimensional aspects which consisted of individualism, ethnocentrism, nationalism, internationalism, and trans-nationalism, but also were represented depended on the local culture as a measure. These results were delivered all-inclusively in the 39th International Olympic Academy Youth session. Moreover, it was presented that the fixed images of Olympic Games that should be a peaceful festival were pervaded and reproduce by imagery media.
2) The official Olympic film of the '98 Nagano Games by Bud Greenspan were centrally analyzed, described, and interpreted. It was clarified that the human stories as one of the athletes were more focused than the recordings of pure events despite of the IOC official film. This fact showed the emphasis of humanistic representation of Olympism, thus this results were affirmed as the representation which would urge to revise the prevailed and fixed views of Olympism. Nevertheless, I presented some papers in a few scientific congress that these idealistic color of representations have a negative role to cover the many Olympic related problems.
3) The summary of the relationship between viewing sport films and molding the views of Olympus was conducted in case of students. Although this result showed the almost students had the obscure Olympic images, this substantiated that on screenings of the sport films had a strong impacts on the making views of the Olympism to the audience of sport films.