Muscle damage induced by eccentric exercise and changesin muscle proteins in the blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Kazunori  Exercise and Sports Science, Yokohama City University Associate Professor, 理学部(大学院総合理学研究科), 助教授 (00175522)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseccentric exercise / muscle damage / muscle soreness / creatine kinase / myoglobin / muscle strength / skeletal muscle proteins / cytoskeleton proteins / 筋肉痛 / 血液 / 収縮蛋白質 / ELISA / Greatine kinase
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to establish eccentric exercise models of the elbow flexors to study eccentric exercise-induce muscle damage and muscle soreness, and to investigate changes in markers of muscle damage including muscle proteins in the blood following eccentric exercise. Through this research, several important aspects of the eccentric exercise models have been revealed. It has become possible to induce different magnitude of muscle damage by changing the load and number of eccentric actions. Indirect indicators of muscle damage, such as muscle force, range of motion, upper arm circumference, muscle soreness, ultrasound or magnetic resonance images, have been examined thoroughly using the eccentric exercise models. Changes in muscle proteins in the blood, such as creatine kinase, lactate dehydrogenase, aspartate aminotransferase, and myoglobin were measured before and following eccentric exercise. Following eccentric exercise, these muscle proteins show unique changes, su … More ch that no significant changes were observed immediately to 1 day after exercise, increases are seen after 2 days post exercise, and peak increase is usually found 3-5 days after exercise. These changes were different from muscle damage induced by bupivacaine injection that destroyed muscle fiberes chemically. These findings were published in journals such as Acta Physiologica Scandinavica, Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, and Advances in Exercise and Sports Physiology or have been accepted for publications in several journals. One of the most important findings was that the magnitude of muscle soreness did not correlate with other indicators of muscle damage. It seems likely that the level of muscle soreness is a poor indicator of the magnitude of muscle damage. This finding was submitted for publication in Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise. Although it was attempted to establish a methodology to assess contractile or cytoskeletal proteins in the blood as markers of muscle fiber damage, a reliable method has not been determined. Contractile or cytoskeletal proteins in the blood would be useful for a better marker of muscle damage. The methods remain to be established. Less