Physiological determinants of pulmonary oxygen uptake kinetics to heavy exercise in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima Women's Univ., Dept.Health Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 生活科学部, 助教授 (00165309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Akira  Hiroshima Women's Univ., Dept.Health Sciences, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (30190581)
KUNO Shinya  Tsukuba Univ., TARA Center, Lecturer, 体育科学系, 講師 (70242021)
KOGA Shunsaku  Kobe Design Univ., Dept.Ergonomics, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoxygen uptake / heavy exercise / exercise physiology / 筋血流 / 酸素運搬 / ウォーシングアップ
Research Abstract
Prior heavy exercise which induces lactic acidosis speeds pulmonary oxygen uptake (VOィイD22ィエD2) kinetics at the onset of following heavy exercise. The improved perfusion to the muscular sites is postulated as a mechanism to induce a more rapid VOィイD22ィエD2 response. Therefore, we first investigated the effects of delayed vagal withdrawal to the central circulation induced by the cold facial stimulation (CFS) and improved perfusion induced by the reactive hyperemia to working muscular sites on the VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics during heavy cycling exercise. In the control protocol, VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics for the 2nd heavy exercise bout were faster than that for the 1st bout, and VOィイD22ィエD2 slow component was also reduced. Whereas heat rates during CFS were consistently lower than those in a control protocol, no significant change was noticed in VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics. The elevated muscle perfusion by reactive hyperemia also did not induce a more rapid VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics. These results indicate that VOィイD22ィエD2 speeding phenomenon may not be associated with the improved perfusion to the working muscles. In these manipulations, however, we could not measured the blood flow response during exercise due to the motion of the exercising limbs. Therefore, we selected, as a next step, the knee extension exercise instead of cycling, because the femoral artery blood flow could be monitored continuously during the exercise, and investigated temporal associations between pulmonary VOィイD22ィエD2 and blood flow simultaneously during the repeated bouts knee-extension heavy exercise. Whereas VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics during 2nd bout exercise speeded and the VOィイD22ィエD2 slow component reduced, there was no associated changes of femoral artery blood flow to the VOィイD22ィエD2. It was concluded that the speeding VOィイD22ィエD2-kinetics during heavy exercise by a prior heavy exercise might be derived from the factor(s) which is located in more close sites to the working muscles including the inside of muscles.