Project/Area Number |
10680050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHHORI Takao Tokai University, School of Physical Education, professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00056003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDE Masaaki Tokai University, School of Physical Education, assistant professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (70266360)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Special Olympics / mental retarded persons / sports event / volunteer activity / 障害者問題 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : To examine the effects of volunteer experience on the voluntary participation at the Second National Games, Special Olympics, to the participants awareness toward disabilities. (in the later daily life) Method : Target volunteer participants completed three questionnaires that included a questionnaire completion before the participation (7, 1998), a questionnaire completion right after the participatio (10, 1998), and a questionnaire completion a year after the Games were over (10, 1999). Results : 1. Despite the voluntary participants responded high rate in "anticipation" and "aim" for volunteer activities before the National Games were open, there generally showed low rate in "conformable" responses right after the participation. However "satisfaction" responses in "role of volunteer" item were almost half of the respondents after the participation 2. For the questions about "volunteer experience" and "volunteer knowledge", it showed a tendency that those who responded "have experience and knowledge of volunteering" before the National Games were open responded "was influenced" in "experience" and "knowledge" items within one year from volunteering was over. On the other hand, those who responded "no experience and no knowledge of volunteering" before the National Games were open intended to respond "was not influenced" in "experience" and "knowledge" items within one year from the volunteering was over. 3. Awareness toward disabilities showed high in rate after volunteer experience. These results appear to suggest that volunteer experience at the National Games might be effective for developing and establishing awareness toward disabilities.