The advantages and/or Disadvantages of exercise and dietary therapies on diabetic nephroupathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lab.Med., Lecturer, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 講師 (10110925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Tadao  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Clinical.Lab., Professor, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 教授 (30056783)
MACHIDA Katsuhiko  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lab.Med., Professor, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 教授 (70056886)
NAKAYA Masayuki  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Space Med., Lecturer, 医学部・生理学第2内宇宙航空医学, 講師 (40056932)
IKEDA Yoshio  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Preve.Med., Professor, 医学部・健康医学科, 教授 (50056660)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathy / NIDDM model rat / exercise therapy / dietary therapy / urinary albumin / glucose intolerance / 血圧 / 体重
Research Abstract
The effects of exercise and dietary therapy on the prevention of diabetic nephropathy (DN) were compated. Thirty-two male OLETF rats were divided into four groups (Ex, Diet, Sed, Pre). Fourteeen LETO rats served as the normal controls. Therapy was conducted for 10 weeks from age 22 to 31 weeks. The Ex group was trained by voluntary exercise, and the Diet group had a restricted food intake resulting in the same body weight (BW) as that of the Ex group. The Ex developed significant increase in urinary albumin excretion compared to the Diet group, although significantly less than the Sed group. Blood pressure in the Ex group showed a tendency to be higher during therapy. BW and serum lipids were significantly reduced, and glucose intolerance was improved in both the Ex and Diet gruoups. There were no differences in the metabolic indices between the EX and Diet groups. The EX group showed a significantly heavier kidney weight and a tendency for enlargement of the glomerular area and volume. The protective effect on DN through improvement of the metabolic disorder by exercise might be offset by exercise-induced renal loads. Control of exercise intensity and blood pressure appear to be important as well as the improvement of glucose intolerance and lipid metabolisms in exercise therapy on DN.