The effect of exercise training on the resistance to infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJIKEI University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshnori  Jikei University,Div.of Phys. Fitness Assistant, 医学部・リハビリテーション医学講座・体力医学研究室, 助手 (70142479)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacute exercise / training / infection / Escherchia coli / leucocyte / granulocyte / Lymphocyte subsets / swimming / リンパ球 / 運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigage the effects of exercise on the resistance to infection. Trained and untrained mice were infected with an approximate LD50 dose of Escherichia coli GN24ll. Both group were given intraperitoneal injections of Escherichia coli. Survival was monitored for 7 days following infection. Resistance to infection tended to elevate during 1 hour after exercise on acute exercise. And 2,4, 12 weeks training mice elevated the resistance to infection compared with controls. In mice given 2 weeks training exercise, the leucocyte count increased compared with controls. The percentage of granulocyte increased in trained mice, but the percentage of monocyte and lymphocyte did not change significantly. The percentage of lymphocyte subsets (CD3, CD4, CD8, CD19, CD4/CD8) did not alter in two weeks training.
These results suggest that the effect of exercise on the resistance to infection is dependent on the action of granulocyte.