Project/Area Number |
10680055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEMIZU Michiko TOKYO WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | TEACHERS' TRAINING SCHOOL OF WOMEN'S P.E. / HISTORY OF TEACHERS' TRAINING / HISTORY OF WOMEN' P.E. / WOMEN'S P.E.TEACHER / LAW OF TEACHER'S CERTIFICATE / TEACHERS CERTIFICATION / NON-CERTIFICATE COURSE IN TEACHER'S TRAINING COURSE / SPORT / 女子体育 / 体育教員養成機関 / 戦後 / 男女共学 / 制限的開放制教員養成 / 課程認定 / 生涯スポーツ / 教員養成 / 保健体育科教員 |
Research Abstract |
Teachers training system had changed after World War II.In old system, teachers were trained only in the national normal schools and national higer normal schools and some other private schools which were recognized or designated as a teachers training school. These schools were not coeducational. The new teacher training system by the law of teacher's certificate had begun in 1949. The teacher training were opened for all universities. The universities of new system were established in 1949 and junior colleges were established in 1950. Universities were gradually opened to women. But, women's professional schools in old system changed to women's junior colleges or women's universities. National university of each prefecture had one teacher training course. The students of this course had to get teacher's certification. There were health and P.E.teachers courses in each teacher training course. And some other universities had health and P.E.courses. The teacher training system by the law
… More
of teacher's certification had changed in 1953. The teacher training system were slightly limitted to recognized universities. The teachers were trained only universities and junior colleges which were recognized as a teacher training program. In 1954, 66 universities and junior colleges were recognized as a health and P.E teacher training course. They were 52 national universities, 2 public universites, 4 private universities, 1 public junior college and 7 private junior colleges. After that, many private universities had established because of increasing of 18 year age population and increasing of entering universities population. So, some universities which had health and P.E.course established. Those universities' main aim were teachers' training. But recently the number of children decreased so situations of overstaff of teachers occured. In 1988, non-certificate course of sport and health in teachers training programs of national universities were set up. The reason why the coming into existence of non-certificate course was overstaffing of teachers. Japan had become a society of fewer children and increasing aged people. Less