Muscle architecture change due to exercise and its effect on muscle circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Atsuko  Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部・附属基礎体力研究所, 教授 (80083096)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstatic plantar flexion / fascicle length / femoral arterial blood flow / tissue oxygen saturation / angle of ankle joint / 動的足底屈運動 / 筋活動強度 / 血液量 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン / 腓腹筋 / 筋線維走行角度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of muscle architecture changes on muscle circulation during exercise. Fascicle length, muscle oxygenation, and femoral arterial blood flow were measured during static plantar flexion exercise using B-mode ultrasound method, near-infrared spect-roscopy, and Doppler ultrasound method, respectively. Femoral arterial blood flow was higher during exercise at 110 deg of ankle joint angle compared to that at 90 deg, whereas immediate post-exercise blood flow was lower at 110 deg. Fascicle length was more shortened at 110 deg compared to 90 deg. The estimated tension developed in the muscle at 90 deg and 110 deg were not significantly different, though the maximal torque at the ankle joint was significantly higher at 90 deg. Consequently higher blood flow at 110 deg will be attributable to shorter muscle fiber length. However, muscle oxygenation during exercise did not differ between 2 ankle joint positions. During dynamic plantar flexion exercise at the frequency of 15/min, the muscle oxygen action of calf muscle and femoral arterial blood flow fluctuated during each duty cycle depending on the muscle contraction and relaxation. These changes predominatly depend on the alteration of the muscle tension rather than due to changes in the muscle architecture.