Enhancement of psychological effects by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koji  Waseda University, School of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhysical activity / Psychclogical effects / WASEDA / 身体運動 / メンタルヘルス / ストレス / 概念定義 / 機能定義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the specific affect scale for exercise and physical activity. Researchers have used the psychological measures such as POMS and STAI to examine psychological changes such as affect or mood during exercise in the area of Exercise Psychology. However, it has been questionable whether the use of such measures is suitable to detect exercise-related psychological changes in exercise or physical activity research. One of the reasons is that such measures identify exercise-related responses as negative affect symptoms. For example, exercise or physical activity is accompanied with high arousal such as increases of blood pressure and heart rate. The measures score such increases as anxiety's items. Therefore, the specific affect scale has been needed to clarify the psychological effects of exercise or physical activity.
We developed the Waseda Affect Scale of Exercise and Durable Activity (WASEDA) .The WASEDA consists of 3 subscales : negative affect, enthusiasm, and relaxation. Each subscale has 4 items. It has been demonstrated by some experiments that this scale has high reliability and validity and that it can be used to examine psychological effects of various types of exercise. We would expect to apply it to improve mental health for planning exercise prescription in the future.