The research of the consumption calorie extimation method in walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyoto Phrmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical Univ. Faculty of Pharmacological Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00121567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTO Koichi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical Univ. Faculty of Pharmacological Sciences,Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80167220)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswalking / consumption calorie / formula of calorie / aged people / oxygen uptake / ACSM / Treadmill / 虚血性心疾患 / 歩数
Research Abstract
Distance, number of steps, heart rate, walking speed and walking time were studied for normal aged people and cardiac disease patients in order to require accurate consumption calorie (CC) in walking. In addition, equation been more applicable by the comparison of Teem 100 (TM)expiration gas determination equipment, the formula of ACSM (American College of Sports Medicine : ACSM) and precedence research was examined using treadmill (TR). Method : 22 waling courses were set at the Kyoto city, and oxygen uptake (VO2 and CC of each course were required by Cardio Memory system, ACSM and TM. Result : In 12 flat field walking courses, ACSM significantly showed low value on VO2 and CC for the measured value of TM (p<0.01). The equation which estimates CC from number of steps in Y = steps ÷3500×100 and from the walking time is : 3.1×time(min), was obtained. VO2 and CC of the ACSM showed the low value for TM and precedence research in the walking speed of the 4 stages by TR. The differences were about 3ml/kg/min at any walking speed. Equations got in this study are as follows. VO2 : 3.5+0.12x(x walking speed : speed per minute). CC : (3.5+0.12x)* body weight *time (minute)÷200. Though any compensation seemed to be necessity at physical fitness (VO2max), age and body weight, the accurate correction value could not examined, because the subjects was few this time.