Induction of stress-inducible antioxidant proteins after exercise in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Satoshi  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10158983)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsExercise / Oxidative stress / Redox / Thioredoxin / Ref-1 / Antioxidant protein / mouse / リンパ球 / 酸化的ストレス / 酸化還元 / NF-κB / ストレスタンパク / HSP / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化 / 核移行 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Thioredoxin (TRX) is a stress-inducib1e protein with various intracellular functions, such as as a redox regulator and an antioxidant protein for reactive oxygen intermediates, which is expressed by oxidative stresses. Exercise has been also known to cause oxidative stresses by oxygen radicals which are generated from various biological pathways. The purpose of this study was to determine the induction of TRX and Redox factor-1 (Ref-1) after a single bout of exercise and exercise training in mice. The TRX induction in peripheral blood mononuclear cells increased at 12 h after exercise and continued to increase until 24 h. The increased TRX induction is thought to induce for oxidative stress during/after exercise. The carbonyl proteins in the cytoplasmic fractions increased at 12 h after exercise. These data demonstrate that exercise-induced oxidative stress may increase intracellular TRX induction at 12 h or 24 h after exercise. After 4 weeks of moderate training, The induction of TRX expression significantly increased (P<0.05) in cytoplasmic fractions of gastrocnemius muscle of the exercised group. However, The induction of TRX expression significantly decreased (P<0.05) in cytoplasmic fractions of soleus muscle of the exercised group. The induction of Ref-1 expression significantly decreased (P<0.05) in nucleic fractions of both muscles of the exercised group. These results indicate that a bout of exercise and exercise training may occur variation on the inductions of TRX and Ref-1 expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells and skeletal muscles.