| Project/Area Number |
10680065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Mitsuhiko Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (40067236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEBAYASHI Kaoru Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Health and Sport Sciences, Assist Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (30148473)
TAKISE Sadafumi Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30067251)
MATSUMURA Shinya Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20067242)
KAMI Katsuya Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Health and Sport Sciences, Assist Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (20204612)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | immune response / ageing / PWC85%HRmax / physical fitness / 細胞性免疫 / 筋収縮 / 全身持久能力 / リンパ球幼若化反応 / インターロイキン / 運動 / 高齢者 / リンパ球 / PHA / CD4 / CD8 / NK |
| Research Abstract |
This study was performed to determined the relationship between the immune response and exercise for health on ageing . The subjects were 10 healthy male of 59 〜 81 years old. They had physical fitness test, measurement of blood components and analysis of lymphocyte subsets. The summary of the results were as follows. 1. The grip strength decrease with the ageing(p<0.05), but PWC85%HRmax of scale of endurance ability was independent of ageing. This results suggest that endurance ability is possible to be influenced by the exercise of everyday life. 2. We observed that relation between grip strength and total serum protein, and CD4 of lymphocyte subsets were significant on the ageing (respectively p<0.05, p<0.01). 3. This results suggested that the Cellular immune response depend on the protein of muscle and blood. 4. A high correlation was seen between CD8 of lymphocyte subsets and triglyceride(p<0.05). This result suggest that hyperlipemia increase the suppressor lymphocyte subset.