Study on thythms of the daily variation in 24 hour heart rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshinobu  HIMEJI DOKKYO UNIVERSITY, College of liberal arts, associate professor, 一般教育部, 助教授 (90194563)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheart rate / exercise precription / diurnal rhythm / circadian rhythm / exercise intensity / elderly people / 24 hour rhythm / elementary school student / 身体運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the total heart rate responses during 24 hours in primary school boys, middle age and elderly people.
In the first study twenty-three children, aged 9 to 12 years (10.5 ± 1.0 years), agreed to participate in this study. The subjects were divided into active and inactive group by endurance running test and daily activities. Heart rates were monitored over 24 hours with a heart rate memory system. Recording heart rates over 24 hours using the heart rate memory system has been widely applied to describe circadian rhythm. Circadian rhythms in heart rates are affected with exercise conditions. And activities for the children are necessary for the growth and development. It is important to analyze the influence of daily life exercise in children.
The total of 24 hour-heart rate showed fluctuations during the period of the continuous measurement, and the higher and lower number was observed alternatively. The fluctuation of total number of heart rate per … More 24 hour in the active group varied widely than in the inactive group. To compare the influence of increasing activity, the amount of 24 hour heart rate increased in a day and the 24 hour heart rates were repeated decrease and increase for several days thereafter. In children exercise inhibition showed widely variation. Activation with exercise and resting for daily life need to innervate active life style.
In the next study, six middle age people (45.0 ± 1.7 years) and five elderly people (71.8 ± 3.6 years) agreed to participate to monitor over 24 hours with a heart rate memory system.
Daily variation of total 24-hour heart rate in adult men. The total of 24-hour heart rate showed the choppy patterns by irregular habits. Examples of heart rate monitoring in a exercise loaded and following days in adult men. The number of heart rate with the exercise load showed increase, and the decrease were observed on the following day, and showed the same pattern like a child. This result suggests that exercise becomes the cause to regain original human being's fundamental rhythm. Less