Vo_2 Kinetics during heavy exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Shunsaku  Kobe Design University, Ergonomics, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50125712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima Women's University, Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00165309)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoxygen uptake / exercise / gas exchange kinetics / 過渡応答 / 酸素供給 / 酸素利用 / 運動時過疫応答 / 酸素運搬能力 / 酸素利用能力
Research Abstract
In recent years, pulmonary oxygen uptake (Vo2) kinetics during exercise have been investigated intensely as a new criterion for the evaluation of aerobic work capacity, since a non-steady state is the more usual condition in organisms. From rigorous analysis of both steady- and non-steady state Vo2 responses to exercise, we are able to gain a deeper insight into the fundamental mechanisms of metabolic control and aerobic work capacity, which determine our adaptability to exercise in daily life. It is of critical importance to clarify both the precise features of the Vo2 response across the rest- exercise transition and whether 02 delivery and/or utilization is the rate-limiting factor in Vo2 response following the onset of exercise. We summarized recent studies on the above issues and, in particular, the results of investigations designed to alter (increase/decrease) oxygen delivery and/or utilization systematically and to determine the effect of such perturbations on the kinetic response of Vo2 to moderate exercise (where end-exercise Vo2 is below the lactate threshold (LT)) and heavy exercise (where it is above LT).