A study of some method of protecting damage of hamate bone at baseball hitting ; including connection with the batting skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai College
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Toru  Chiba Keizai College, その他の部局等, Professor (70261089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Ken  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Lecturer
MIKAMI Shuji  Chiba Keizai College, Professor
NAKAMURA Toshiyasu  Fjita Health University, medical department, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbaseball / hitting / foul tip / hemate bone / palm / motion equation of movement of a bat / skill of hitting / Cuban batter and Japanese batter / スポーツ傷害 / 感電ゴムセンサー
Research Abstract
In main study of this project we examined batters with 'finger grip' (a normal grip) and batters with 'palm grip' (grasping a knob of a bat into batter's palm) to know the following two things.
1) the distance between the hook of hamate bone of the batter and the grasped bat
2) the pressure applied to the surface of his palm, under which the hook of hamate is located, when the batter hits a ball, As a result we have seen that,
1) employing 'palm grip', the distance between the hook and the grasped bat is 10mm. which is about half that of 'finger grip',
2) employing 'palm grip', the pressure applied to the surface of his palm in the instance of hitting a ball is about double of that with 'finger grip', and
3) in the case of foul tip with 'palm grip', the pressure applied to the palm is especially higher.
In additional the motion equation concerning the movement of a bat was solved to calculate the power added to the bat by both hands from the data of a high-speed video shooting. So Cuban and Japanese batter's batting data were calculated in this expression. In addition, the batting skill of both was compared based on the calculated physical value, and other indexes that were calculated for the sake of comparison. As a result, it was clarified that in the batting skill of each batter there were some differences to speak quantitatively.