Effects of chronic exercise on the digestive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Kumiko  Wayo Women's University, Home Economics, Health and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 家政学部・健康栄養学科, 助教授 (70211589)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsK channel / Inward rectification / spermine / 自発走 / 運動習慣 / CCK(コレシストキニン) / CR1505(ロキシグルマイド) / 阻害剤 / CR1505(ロキシングルマイド) / 膵腺房細胞 / 消化管ホルモン / 強制走 / 運動量 / 運動強度 / 膵外分泌機能 / 膵蛋白含有量 / 膵酵素活性 / 自発運動 / 膵重量
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate (1) effect of voluntary running exercise on the exocrine pancreas and (2) effect of cholecystokinin (CCK) antagonist (CR1505) administration on the chronic exercise induced hypertrophy of acinar cells in rats.
(1) Female F344 rats were divided into control, compulsory trained, and voluntary trained groups. The compulsory trained rats were exercised for 60 min on a treadmill (35m/ min), 5 days a week, for 8 weeks. The voluntary trained rats were exercised on a voluntary basis on a wheel ergometer with a load of 30% of their body weight every day. Mean running distance for the voluntary trained group was 5. 2Km. Pancreatic weight, protein content, and enzyme activity in the compulsory and voluntary trained groups were significantly higher than in the control group. Significant correlations between running distance and these parameters of the exocrine pancreas were observed. These results suggest that exocrine pancreas function may be accelerated by increases of daily total physical activity.
(2) Female F344 rats were divided into control, CR1505, trained, CR1505+trained groups. The trained rats were exercised same as the compulsory trained rats of (1). CR1505 was administrated for 10mg/kg BW, 5 days a week, for 8 weeks. Pancreatic weight gain and pancreatic acinar cells hypertrophy were observed in the trained rats. But these changes were not recognized in CR1505+trained rats. Protein content and zymogen granulus increased in the trained and CR1505+trained rats. There are no significant differences in total DNA content in whole pancreas among the 4 groups. These results suggest that chronic exercise induced hypertrophy was mediated by CCK. However, chronic exercise induced increases of protein synthesis and storage were mediated by not only CCK. There must be another system of acceleration of the exocrine pancreas induced by chronic exercise.