EFFECTS OF EXERCISE PERFORMANCE TO HIGH-ALTITUDE TRAINING ON NITRIC OXIDE IN PULMONARY VASCULARTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE (2000)
Shinshu Honan College (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Osamu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akio  信州大学, 医学部・加齢適応研究センター, 助教授 (70020758)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPulmonary blood flow / Shear stress / Endothelium-derived relaxing factor / 肺循環抵抗 / トレーニング / 高所 / 高地肺水腫 / Pulmonary circulation / Nitric oxido / pulmonary artery / Exercise training / Hypoxic training / Cold exposure / Nitric oxide / Endothelial cells / Pulmonary artery
Research Abstract
Previously, we observed that hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction (HPV) can be reduced by endurance exercise training. This study determined whether nitric oxide (NO) plays a role in inhibition of HPV after endurance exercise training in isolated rat lung perfused with physiological groups : a control group and an endurance exercise-trained group. Endurance exercise training was carried every day on a small-animal motorized treadmill. The training protocol was 30 to 40 min/day and the rats ran at a speed of 15 30 m/min for 2 weeks. It appeared that HPV could be reduced by short-term endurance exercise training. The NO-forming enzyme inhibitor, NG-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester, administered to the trained group increased the HPV compared in that of the control group. These findings indicate that endothelial NO synthesis may contribute to the inhibition of HPV in trained group. Our date suggest that endurance exercise training promotes endothelium dependent-pulmonary vasodilation through the stimulation of NO released during HPV.